Sport & PE

Darlington Sportshall Athletics Championships

In the Darlington Secondary Schools’ Sportshall Athletics Championships, held at the Dolphin Centre, Carmel Boys won both their events.  The full results were:-

  • Year 7 Boys 1st
  • Year 8 Boys 1st
  • Year 7 Girls 3rd
  • Year 8 Girls 2nd

Three of the teams will now represent Darlington in the County Finals.  The Primary Schools’ and the Secondary Schools’ Championships were run by the Carmel Year 10 Sports leadership team.

Darlington Sportshall Athletics


Year 8 Rugby Team meet World Cup Winner

The Carmel Year 8 rugby team met up with England World Cup winner, Mike Tindall before the England v Argentina game at Twickenham Stadium.

Year 8 Rugby


Carmel Girls Win Town Cross Country

Over a hundred pupils represented Carmel in the annual Darlington Schools’ Cross Country Championships, at Wyvern Academy, on Wednesday 15 November.  The best individual finisher was Daniel Boyer(10A) who won the Inter Boys race by some margin, despite being a year younger.  James Wilcock (7C) was runner-up in the Minor boys race and Megan Noble (10R) came third in the Inter Girls race.  The Girls won their championship, the boys were second and overall Carmel finished 2nd.  Congratulations and well done to all of the runners.

To view photos of the event please click here.

The results were as follows:

Cross Country Results

Girls Overall Carmel 1st  –  Boys Overall Carmel 2nd  –  Overall Carmel 2nd

Cross Country 1  Cross Country 2  Cross Country 3


Quartet Earn County Rugby Selection

The following Carmel players have been selected for Durham County U14 Rugby team.  They will play in a tournament at Billingham RFC, on Wednesday 22nd November 2017.  (Kick off 7.15pm).  Ben C Brown, Ben P Brown, Isaac Ryans and Szymon Strzelczyk.

The selection was based on Newcastle Falcons Academy GASP principles:

* Game Sense (understanding of PoP, positioning on field with and without the ball).
* Attitude (towards personal and team development, commitment to training and games).
* Skill Set (positional and game based skills – catch – pass – tackle).
* Physical Potential (Not just size but fitness and desire).

Many congratulations and good luck to all of them.


English Schools’ XC Cup Regional Finals

Congratulations to all of our runners who represented Carmel in the regional final of the English Schools’ Cross-Country Cup, at Stewarts Park, Middlesbrough.

Please click here for full results.

Please click here to view photos from the event.


Carmel Students Enjoy Their Twickenham Experience

Mr and Mrs Holt, Mr Summers and Mr Hodgson accompanied 45 students and parents, on the the PE trip to Twickenham Stadium, to watch England beat Argentina.  Before the game they stood at the Lion’s Gate to welcome the players.  The photo below shows our pupils high fiving Mariano Galaraza, the Argentinian Lock.  This picture was taken from the RFU website.

RFU Twickenham Photo


ESSA Cross Country Schools Cup – representing the county at the North East Regional Final

Date: Saturday 11th November 2017
Venue: Stewart Park, Ladgate Lane, Middlesbrough TS3 4AE (some sat navs can take you to the wrong entrance so maybe follow the “brown signs”)
Meet at: 10.30am AT Stewart Park – any problems getting there, speak to us ASAP
Race times: 11.30 Inter Girls, 2 laps
11.40 Junior Boys, 2 laps (set off before IG finish)
12.06 Inter Boys, 3 laps (set off just before JG finish)
Further Information: 1. Wear Carmel PE kit (white t-shirt) and if running in leggings or running shorts, BLACK only (Team Carmel will be available to buy very soon).
2. Bring 4 safety pins
3. Don’t forget a drink and maybe a snack
Inter girls Jessica Briggs, Eleanor Clulow, Millie Foster, Olivia McCready, Megan Noble & Sarah Wilcock
Junior boys Nat Bell, Michael Calabro, Sam Dimelow, Adam Clayton, William Winn & James Wilcock
Inter boys Daniel Boyer, Harry Crawshaw, Jamie Hutchinson, Ciaran Lines, Jack Myers & Joseph Spellman

Any problems or questions please see Mrs Lewis ASAP


Carmel Boys Team for 2017 Town Cross-Country at Wyvern Academy on Wednesday 15 November 2017 (First Race 1.15pm)

  Year 7 Boys Junior Boys Inter Boys
1 James Wilcock Max Pearson Ethan Robinson
2 Chris Bailey Nat Bell James Mcallister
3 Kayne Williams Rhys Bailey Ciaran Lines
4 Ethan Carter Sedgwick Adam Clayton Harry Doughty
5 Harry Bennett William Winn George Halliday
6 Bailey Appleby Ben Brown Harry Crawshaw
7 Ryan Desley Tom Park-Bradley Joseph Spellman
8 Harry Smith Michael Calabro Jamie Hutchinson
9 James Bennett-McNulty Justin Kowalek Aaron Reed
10 Nathan Howe Neil Quinn Oliver Turner-Blake
11 Ben Davis Isaac Ryans Stephen Wilson
12 Charlie Dixon Isaac Smith Dan Hull
13 Jack Brown Chris Sellars Gabriel Stevenson
14 Adam McNulty Dylan Baines Theo Vassilounis
15 William Wilcox-Benson Sam Dimelow Matthew Phillips
R1 Kieran O’Callaghan Harvey Reed Ryan Wells*
R2 Luca Orsi Alfie Morrison Filip Rogowski
R3 Thomas Mellis George Thornton George Horton

Carmel U15 Rugby team Knocked out of Vase

The U15 Rugby team travelled to Ampleforth College to play their Nat West Vase fixture.  The match was played in a good spirit with Ampleforth running out 57 – 7 winners.  Ben Brown scored Carmel’s only try with a superb run.  After the match, the boys were treated to the famous Ampleforth hospitality and enjoyed a lovely meal (and seconds).

Please click here to view photos of the match.

Under 15 Rugby


Year 7 Rugby Team Unbeaten in Darlington Tournament

Carmel Year 7 Rugby Team continued their perfect start to the season by winning four more matches at the Darlington All Schools Tournament.  The competition was played on Tuesday 7 November, at the Darlington Rugby Club.  They beat Wyvern Academy 35-0, St Aidan’s 10-0, Hurworth 5-0 and Staindrop 15-0.

Please click here to view photos from the tournament.

Year 7 Rugby


England v Argentina Itinerary

6.00am Coach departs Carmel College Car Park
12.30pm (approx) Arrive at Twickenham Stadium
1.00pm (approx) Watch players arrival at the Lions Gate
1.30 – 2.15pm Stadium Shop and refreshments
2.15 – 3.00pm Watch players warm up on pitch
3.00 – 5.00pm England v Argentina
5.15pm Return to Coach
5.30pm Coach departs Twickenham Stadium
11.30pm (approx) Coach returns Carmel College Car Park

Inter House Cross Country 2017
Well done to all runners in this year’s competition.  Whether you came 1st or 50th your efforts are really appreciated.  All races were keenly contested with some great individual and team performances.  Below is a summary of all house results and top 3 finishers in each race.

Individual Cross Country Results 2017

  1st 2nd 3rd
Year 7 Boys James Wilcock Chris Bailey Kayne Williams
Year 7 Girls Lily Large Olivia Bell Kacy McStravick
Year 8 Boys Nat Bell Adam Clayton Will Winn
Year 8 Girls Amelia Hunter Sofia Vassiliounus Carys Honeyman
Year 9 Boys Max Pearson Rhys Bailey Ben Brown
Year 9 Girls Sarah Wilcock Millie Foster Eleanor Clulow
Year 10 Boys Kieran Lines Harry Crawshaw Joseph Spellman
Year 10 Girls Olivia McCready Jess Briggs Lucy Whiting
Year 11 Boys Ethan Robinson James Mccallister Harry Doughty
Year 11 Girls Katie Hewitt Daisy Appleton Olivia Halliday

Key stage 3 Inter House Cross Country Results 2017

The first 20 runners for each house have their score combined and the house with the smallest total win.  The highlighted team are the winners.  The boys and girls results are then combined from years 7, 8 and 9 and the lowest score is the overall winner.

  Aidan Bede Cuthbert
Year 7 Girls 542 804 622
Year 7 Boys 232 790 470
Year 8 Girls 799 711 478
Year 8 Boys 232 790 470
Year 9 Girls 536 625 731
Year 9 Boys 412 481 794
Total 2753 4201 3565
Position 1st 3rd 2nd

OVERALL AIDAN’S WIN


Cleveland County Rugby Cup Results

Year 7 – Carmel 40 – Hummersknott 20

Year 8 – Carmel 20 – Hummersknott 20 (to be replayed)


Alfie wins Bronze in Darlington Cyclo-Cross Championships

Alfie Taylor (10C), finished third in the Darlington Schools’ Cyclo-Cross Championships on Saturday 4 November.  The event was held at Longfield Academy on a tough muddy course.  Well done Alfie!

Alfie Taylor 1  Alfie Taylor 2


Dolphin Centre Party Weekend


Year 8 Rugby Team Rampant in Town Tournament

The Year 8 Rugby team played exciting and entertaining rugby, in the Darlington Schools Rugby tournament, held at Darlington RFC.  They only conceded one try and scored sixteen.  They beat Wyvern 35-0, Longfield 25-0 and Education Village 20-5.

Rugby Year 8 Tournament


National Silver for Ella along with North East Selection

Ella Boyer (8P) won a Silver Medal in the Under 15 National Age Group Water Polo Championships held at Manchester Aquatic Centre.  Ella was part of the City of Sheffield Water Polo team, who pulled together the leading players from around the North East and was also playing a year above her own age group.  On their way to the national final they defeated Otter Futura (London) 16-0, Cheltenham 12-2 and Otter A (London) 8-5.  They however came up against a strong Newton Abbot team in the national final and were beaten 11-3.  Ella has also been selected for the North East team in the Under 14 British Inter-Regional Water Polo Championships at Walsall in December.

Please click on these links for further information:-

  •  Sedgefield Waterpolo
  •  The Northern Echo


Year 7 Rugby Team Qualify for County Cup

Results from the Year 7 County Rugby Qualifying Tournament, held at Allens West, Eaglescliffe, on Tuesday 17 October:-

Carmel beat Ian Ramsey 25-10
Carmel beat Macmillan 20-5
Carmel beat Hurworth 10-0

The boys will now play in the Cup section in the finals against Our Lady & St Bede, Hurworth and Egglescliffe at Billingham Rugby Club after half-term

Congratulations to all of the boys!


Year 7 Rugby Team Kick Off with Three Wins

The Year 7 Carmel Rugby Team played their first matches at the Darlington Schools’ Festival at Darlington Rugby Club.  They beat Education Village 35 – 0, St Aidan’s 35 – 0 and Hurworth 20 – 5.  The boys who train together on a Tuesday, Thursday and Friday lunchtime, played some exciting rugby and are looking forward to future success on the rugby field.

Year 7 Rugby Team


Carmel Swimming Club Raise £1000 for Charity

The Carmel Swimming Club, who train at the Dolphin Centre, before College every Wednesday, attempted to swim 12,900m (516 lengths) to match the number of the days the Dolphin Centre has been open.  Thirty swimmers took part and actually managed to swim 1640 lengths (41,000m), which is about 25 miles.  They were each sponsored by friends and family and between them are raised £1000, which they presented to the Mayor of Darlington and St. Theresa’s Hospice.  A special mention to Nina Taylor who managed to collect nearly £200.  The Dolphin Centre very kindly provided Hot Chocolate and Muffins to all of the pupils.  Many congratulations to everyone who took part.

Swimming 2  Swimming 1  Swimming 3  Swimming 4  Swimming 5  Swimming 6  Swimming 7  Swimming 9  Swimming 8


Carmel Skiers On The Slope

We are now on our third week of Ski lessons, at Silksworth, Sunderland.  The pupils who are learning to ski before going on the college Ski Trip to Falcade, Italy in February half-term.  The progress they are making is incredible, with 2 groups already on the main slope.  There are 7 more sessions after half-term and can be booked through Mrs Smith.

Skiing 1  Skiing 2  Skiing 3  Skiing 4  Skiing 5  Skiing 6


Year 8 Rugby Team unbeaten in Cleveland U13 Rugby League

The Year 8 rugby team won their opening three fixtures in the Cleveland League.  They played their matches at Allens West in Eaglescliffe.  The results were as follows:
Carmel 12 v Our Lady & St Bede 0
Carmel 28 v Ian Ramsey 7
Carmel 20 v Ingleby 0

The next round of matches will be played on November 30, at Billingham Rugby Club.

Year 8 Rugby


Darlington Junior Hockey Festival

Young hockey players took part in the Darlington Junior Hockey Festival on Sunday, October 15, which showcased Carmel’s latest hi-tech facilities.  The event was organised by Darlington Hockey Club and attracted top players from around the area.

The £1/2m, brand new, all-weather pitch came on stream last month transforming a quagmire into one of the best facilities in the area.  As a result, interest in the sport at the college has grown among boys and girls.  The pitch is also home to Darlington Hockey Club, where its members also deliver training sessions for students forging links between the school and the community.

PE teacher Rachael Bowes said: “The new pitch is amazing and has allowed us to generate a huge interest in hockey.  We have boys’ and girls’ teams playing and training, both in and out of school hours and we are really looking forward to hosting the tournament.

“We have only been using the pitch since September and already we are seeing some very capable young players come through from all year groups.  Our Year 12 and 13 players are being joined by other sixth form students from around the area who are using the pitches for training, making it a truly community facility.”

Olivia Austin, 16, said: “Hockey is great fun, a fabulous way to run off some energy and learn how to be a better team player.”

Matthew Phillips, 15, added: “We were amazed when football was replaced by hockey but we are really enjoying it and it is certainly just as competitive.”

To view photos of the Hockey Festival Please click here.


Teesside League Volleyball Fixtures 2017-2018

Teesside League Volleyball Fixtures 2017-18


Darlington Schools’ Year 10 Netball Champions

The year 10 netball team won the U15 town netball tournament held at Polam.  They scored a maximum of 25 points to continue their winning streak having now won every town league game and town tournament since year 7.  Well done ladies!

Year 10 Netball Champions


Darcey Finishes Fourth in British Tumbling Championships

Darcey Garbutt (8E) finished in fourth place in the British Tumbling Championships, held at the Echo Arena, in Liverpool.  This competition was also a trial for the World Championships in November, where ‘British Gymnastics’ take 4 gymnasts from each age group to the worlds.  Unfortunately for Darcey she had severs last year and was injured early this year in April, and unfortunately you had to be nominated to trial in April.  As Darcey’s coach didn’t nominate her she will miss out as they are taking 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 5th place from the British Champs.  Darcey deserved and earned the place coming 4th but it’s not to be this time.  Well done Darcey anyway!  Everyone at Carmel is very proud of you and your achievements.

Darcey Garbutt 1  Darcey Garbutt 2  Darcey Garbutt 3
Darcey Garbutt 4  Darcey Garbutt YouTube


Team GB Selection for Adam

Adam Bilany (Y13) has been selected to represent Team GB on the Para Sailing Team at the European Para Youth Games in Genova, Italy on the 9th -15th October 2017.  He will be travelling with 3 other teammates from the UK along with a team leader and a World Para sailing Coach.  Between them the team will be sailing Hansa 303 Class dinghies that have been proposed as one of the classes to help reinstate Para sailing into the Paralympics in 2024.  We wish Adam all the best and congratulate him on his selection.

For further information please view these links:

http://www.epyg2017.com/
https://en-gb.facebook.com/epyg2017/
Hansa 303


‘Introduction to Inclusive Sports’

26 Year 10 BTEC Sport students will be attending the ‘Introduction to Inclusive Sports’ course on Thursday 5th October.  The course will take place at Marsh House Sports & Community Centre, Marsh House Avenue, Billingham TS23 3HB 10am – 2pm.  The course aims to introduce students to disability and disability sport.  The course features games and activities to challenge the perceptions of learners.  At the end of the course students will be able to lead informal disability sport sessions and feel confident working with people with disabilities.  It is both a theory and practical course.  Students will be required to participate fully in all parts of the course to receive a certificate.

The course will cover the following topics:

Disability awareness – Terminology, disability types, dos and don’ts, experiencing disability.
Disability sport coaching – Ethics, Inclusion spectrum, STEP principle.
Disability Sport – Boccia, Kurling, Table cricket, Seated Volleyball, Goalball.


Alana in the Champions League

Alana Prior (Y13) will be Cycling for her team ‘Boompods EdCo’ in the Revolution Champions League, on the velodrome in London, Glasgow and Manchester.  The races will be broadcast live on Eurosport, on 25 November, 2 December and 6 January.  She will be competing against the likes of Lizzie Armistead on the track in the following events: Points Race, Scratch Race, Madison TT, Team Elimination and the Elimination / Scratch Race.  Congratulations and the best of luck Alana!

Alana Prior


Carmel Ski Trip Falcade (Italy) 2018

Ski Information Evening

The Ski information evening will be held on Tuesday 31 October 2017, starting at 6.15pm, in the John Caden Hall.

All parents/guardians along with pupils are advised to attend.

Ski equipment and clothing will be available on the evening to purchase or hire from David Sayers of Yarm.

Ski Tuition at Silksworth Ski School in Sunderland
We would recommend at least one session at Silksworth and if possible more before going to Italy.  This will allow your child to make faster progress on the snow, in Falcade and have an even better experience on the mountain.

The cost of £20 per session includes transport + equipment + 2 hours tuition.  The minibus will depart Carmel at 3.35pm and return at 7.45pm.  The pupils should be collected at this time.  The pupils will need warm clothes which must include long sleeves, trousers and gloves.  As the groups are put into ability by the Silksworth Ski School, we suggest if you have never Skied before you should aim for a session in the first three weeks.

Please collect a booking form from Mrs Smith (student reception) and return completed form with payment.


U16 Rugby Team Top The County Table

In the first round of the Cleveland County U16 County Rugby Ten-a-side Tournament Carmel were convincing winners of all their matches and now top the table.  The event was held at Allens West Playing Fields on the 28 September 2017.  The Carmel Squad was made up of Joe Berry, Sam Berry (Capt), Aaron Fernandes, Ryan Gilligan, Regan Godfrey, Matthew Hill, Josh Irving, Ezra Laundy-Blair, Tom Mitchell, Matthys Mooij, Matthew Phillips, Ben Ryan and Oliver Turner Blake.  The results were:

Macmillan 0 v Egglescliffe 50

English Martyrs 26 v Egglescliffe 19

High Tunstall 19 v Egglescliffe 7

Carmel 20 v English Martyrs 10

Carmel 25 v High Tunstall 5

Carmel 43 v Ian Ramsey 5

High Tunstall 45 v Ian Ramsey 12

English Martyrs 10 Macmillan 5


Carmel Satellite Volleyball Team

Carmel Satellite Volleyball Team lost to Grangefield VC 3 sets to 0 in their first match of the season.  They are playing in the Teesside League Division 2 against adult teams.  The match was played in the Carmel College gym and each set was very close.


Darlington U16 Netball Winners

The U16 netball team won all of their matches in the Darlington Schools’ Netball Tournament.  In the competition, which was held at Polam Hall School, they scored more than the twice as many goals as their opponents, in every match.  The team has been kindly sponsored by GSK, who have provided the new netball dresses.  A big thank you to Mr Smith.

Sports Stars take leap of faith

Team GB star Chris Tomlinson presented a raft of trophies, shields, plaques, cups and certificates to dozens of young sportsmen and women at Carmel College, Darlington, at a special awards ceremony to celebrate a year of incredible sporting success.  The 6ft 6in, 35 year old, Middlesbrough-born long-jumper competed in the 2004, 2008 and 2012 Olympic Games and held the British long jump record of 8.35m until 2014.  He told students that with hard work they all had the opportunity to succeed in whatever path they chose.

Please click here to see the full article.


Long Jump Record Holder Celebrates Carmel’s Sporting Success

The 17th Sports Presentation Evening was held in the John Caden Hall, on Monday 17 July.  This year the special guest was three time Olympian and former British long jump record holder, Chris Tomlinson.  He presented the awards to the young athletes who, once again, have done Carmel proud.  The main award winners were:

Services to Sport

Year 7 – Mary McAdam, Ashleigh Sellars, Michael Calabro and George Thornton.

Year 8 – Keira Williams, Emma Burgess, Justin Kowalak and James Todd.

Year 9 – Megan Noble, Olivia McCready, James Garbutt and Joseph Spellman.

Year 10 – Daisy Appleton and Ryan Wells.

Achievement in Sport

Year 7 – Darcey Garbutt, Amelia Hunter and Nathaniel Bell.

Year 8 – Ellie Baillie, Sarah Wilcock , Isaac Ryans and Tom Lye.

Year 9 – Laura Bennett, Harry Crawshaw and Stuart Harrison.

Year 10 – Olivia Austin and Ethan Fenton.

Sports Leader of the Year – Francis Humble

Netball Player of the Season – Daisy Lubuku.

Rugby Player of the Year – Sam Berry and Joe Berry.

Cricket Player of the Year – James Bendle.

Cricket Player of the Year – Matilda Weir.

Hockey Player of the Year – Andrea Greaves.

Skier of the Year – Aimee Smith.

Footballer of the Year – Daisy Appleton.

Footballer of the Year – Kyle Davidson.

Swimmer of the Year – Alice Day.

Biathlete of the Year – Daniel Boyer.

The ‘John Naisbitt’ Sports Personality of the Year – Olivia Halliday.

Sports’ Loyalty Award – Rebecca Butterfield.

Sports’ Loyalty Award – James McAllister.

Athlete of the Year – Layla Bell and Lucy-Erin Hunter.

Athlete of the Year – Matthew Phillips and Joshua Irving.

Victrix Ludorum – Olivia Austin.

Victor Ludorum – Matthew Phillips

The Derek Coates Sports Performance of the Year – Joshua Irving.

The Eve Hannaford Sporting Excellence Award – Lucy Whiting.

Please click here to view photographs of the evening.

Sports Presentation Evening 2017


Adam competes in the World Championships

Sixth former Adam Billany spent a week in Holland sailing in the 2.4mr World Championships.  He was up against some really experienced sailors, world champions, Paralympians etc and he was the youngest.  Adam came away with a prize of a new jib sail to be made especially for him.  Congratulations Adam!

Adam Billany 1  Adam Billany 2  Adam Billany 3


Mr.Holmes Coaching Rugby in Fiji

The Year 7 rugby coach, Mr Holmes, has just spent a month coaching rugby and other sports to youngsters in Fiji.  He said on his return to Carmel “I’m back in the country now after what has been the best month of my life.  Fiji is an amazing country with some of the friendliest people in the world.  The teaching part of my work over there was an experience and something I’ll never forget.  Coaching rugby and sport there was crazy, the children are so talented but will always listen to you and take advice”.  He met and had his photo with the Fijian 7s captain.  They traded shirts and the Fijian is now the proud owner of a Chester-Le-Street RFC top.

Mr Holmes 4  Mr Holmes 3  Mr Holmes 2  Mr Holmes 1


Layla wins Two medals in Italy

Layla Bell, representing Great Britain in the World Catholic Games in Venice, in Italy picked up two medals.  She won a bronze in the 100m and a silver in the 200m.  Layla also set two new personal bests in the process, these were 12.32 for the 100m and 25.29 for the 200m.  These were also new college records.  A fantastic achievement Layla!

Layla Bell 3  Layla Bell 1  Layla Bell 2


Lucy-Erin and Joshua perform well at the English Schools’ Championships

At the English Schools’ Track and Field Championships, Durham’s team of 30 athletes won a gold, a silver and two bronze medals.  The event was held at the Alexandria Stadium in Birmingham on Friday 7th and Saturday 8th July.  The two athletes from Carmel performed very well.  Lucy-Erin Hunter qualified for the Senior Girls 1500m Final with a time of 4.36.81 in her heat.  In the final, she finished 12th in a time of 4.37.38.  Joshua Irving finished 6th in his heat of the Junior boys 300m, with a time of 38.36, just outside his personal best.  Miss Anderson and Mr Hannaford accompanied the team as team managers.

To view the photographs from the Championships, please click here.

To view the full results from the Championships, please click here.

English Schools Championships 1  English Schools Championships 2  English Schools Championships 3  English Schools Championships 4


All Clear for Sarah and Patch

Sarah Wilcock (Year 8) and her pony, Patch qualified for the Pony Club Tetrathlon Championships (swim, run, shoot, ride).  They produced one of only 4 clear rounds in the cross country.  Sarah recently represented Northern England at the Junior Regionals in Warwickshire.  There, they were one of only 26 clear out of a class of 110 over a very testing course.

Sarah Wilcock and Patch


Matthew Phillips qualifies for the English School Multi Event finals for the second consecutive year.

Matthew competed in the regional finals of the under 17 Octathlon at Middlesbrough.  He didn’t expect to qualify against older competition but against all the odds Matthew finished 5th in the region.  Matthew also won the 400m and 1500m events.  He attained personal bests in 100m Hurdles, Javelin, Discus, 1500m and 400m.

Well done and good luck for the National finals in September.

English Schools Multi Event Finals 1  English Schools Multi Event Finals 2


Girls’ Cricket

Year 7 and Year 8 Girls finished 2nd in the Darlington Inter Cricket Competition.

Year 9 and Year 10 Girls finished 3rd in the Durham County Indoor Cricket Competition.

Girls Cricket 1  Girls Cricket 2


Boys’ Cricket

Two teams were entered into the Year 7 and Year 8 Boys’ Darlington Inter Cricket Competition (a total of 17 boys represented Carmel).  Carmel finished 2nd and 4th on the day.

7 boys also represented Carmel in the Year 7 and Year 8 Durham School Hardball Competition.  Carmel finished 3rd on the day.  A great achievement considering the competition was mainly made up of private schools.

A special note to James Bendle (Year 8) and Harry Crawshaw (Year 9) who have both represented Durham County Cricket this season.

Boys Cricket


Carmel Win Town Sports for the 30th Year Running!

Carmel athletes broke 8 Town records on their way to winning 25 trophies at the Darlington Schools’ Athletics Championships.  The record breakers were Mary McAdam (Year 7 Discus), Sarah Wilcock (Year 8 300m), Emma Burgess (Year 8 Javelin), Joshua Irving (Year 9 300m and Triple Jump), Daisy Lubuku (Year 9 shot), Year 8 girls relay and Year 9 boys relay.  Carmel won 11 of the 12 relays and were first in the Year 7, 8, 9 and 10 competition and thereby were boys, girls and overall champions, Congratulations to all of the competitors for a fantastic day!

Please click here to see photos taken on the day.

Carmel Win Town Sports for the 30th Year Running


Opening and Blessing Of The New Hockey Pitch

The new hockey pitch was officially opened and blessed on Friday 16 June 2017.  Carmel education Trust CEO, Maura Regan OBE cut the ribbon and declared the pitch open.  Pupils from all years along with a group representing our primary schools, were the first to enjoy sport on the new surface.

Please click here for an aerial view of the new facility.

To view photographs of the opening please click here.

Opening and Blessing Of The New Hockey Pitch


Year 9 Girls are Town Rounders Champions!

On Wednesday 21st June a group of girls in year 9 competed in the town rounders tournament held at Wyvern Academy.  Lucy Whiting was a fantastic captain and the girls demonstrated excellent team work, winning every match against 4 other schools in the town! Well done!

Town Rounders Champions


Sarah and Eleanor Qualify For National Championships

Sarah Wilcock and Eleanor Clulow from form 8C, have both qualified for the UK Pony Club Championships.  Eleanor is a member of the Zetland PC team and Sarah as an individual representing the South Durham area.  Congratulations to them both.

Sarah and Eleanor Qualify For National Championships


Lucy-Erin and Joshua selected for English Schools’ Athletics Championships

Lucy-Erin Hunter (year 12) and Joshua Irving (year 9) have been selected to represent Durham in the English Schools’ Track and Field Championships, to be held in Birmingham, on the 7th and 8th of July.  Lucy-Erin will contest the senior girls 1500m and Joshua the junior boys 300m.  We wish them well!

Athletics 1  Athletics 2


Carmel Runners Up in Regional A Final

Carmel intermediate boys athletics team finished second in the English Schools’ Cup Regional A’ Final, at the Costello Stadium, in Hull.  The intermediate girls came 4th and the junior girls 7th.

For full results please click here.

To view photographs please click: here.

Carmel Runners Up in Regional A Final 1  Carmel Runners Up in Regional A Final 2  Carmel Runners Up in Regional A Final 3


County Durham Athletics Championships

The following athletes were selected to represent Darlington in the County Championships: Niamh Bishop, Lucy Whiting, Ewan Forster, Sara Leng, Andrea Greaves, Layla Bell, Ryan Stacey, Teddy Mulenga, Laura Bennett, Stewart Harrison, Matthew Hill, Kate Bowers, Joshua Irving, Olivia Austin, Megan Noble, Millie Foster, Joseph Spellman, James McCallister, Daniel Boyer, Lucy Erin-Hunter, Katie Noble, Sarah Wilcox, Isaac Ryans, Tyler Welsh, Niamh Musgrave, Aimee Musgrave, Rebecca Butterfield, Matthew Phillips, Mikolaj Krawiec, Aaron Fernandez, Daisy Lubuku, Adam Brown, Ben Brown, Liam Welsh, Ellie Baillie, Matilda Weir, Ethan Fenton.  The event was held on a very wet day at Monkton Stadium Jarrow.  Carmel managed to produce three County Champions and six runners-up.

To view the results please click here.
To view photographs please click here.

County Durham Athletics Championships


Inter-County Athletics Championships

On a very hot day in Hexham, several athletes from Carmel represented Durham in the annual competition against Northumberland, Cumbria and Cleveland.  They were Ben Brown, Isaac Ryans, Joshua Irving, James McAllister, Liam Welsh, Teddy Mulenga, Ryan Stacey, Andrea Greaves and Lucy-Erin Hunter.  Ryan won the hammer, Andrea the discus and Lucy-Erin the 1500m.

To view photographs please click here.

Inter-County Athletics Championships 1  Inter-County Athletics Championships 2  Inter-County Athletics Championships 3  Inter-County Athletics Championships 4


Carmel Girls Darlington Swimming Champions!

In the 100th Darlington Secondary Schools’ Swimming Gala, Carmel girls finished first and the boys second.  In the overall competition Carmel were runners up.  A big congratulations to the swimmers and the coaches who have worked tirelessly at the swimming club held at the Dolphin Centre every Wednesday morning at 7.15am.  The coaches are Mark Briggs, Hannah Briggs, Alana Prior, Jessica Briggs and Johnson Bache.

To view the results please click here.


Carmel Lose Tense Cup Final

Carmel Year 9 football team narrowly lost to Longfield 2-1 in the Darlington Schools’ Cup Final.  The game was played on the Middlesbrough FC training ground at Rockcliffe.  To view photos of the match please click here.


Learning to Sail at Thornton Steward Sailing Club, Bedale

Laney Wilkinson, Dominic Gate, Sarah Turver, Sophie Billany, Jess Briggs and Anna Shorten will be spending their next 5 Sundays at the Thornton Steward Sailing Club in Bedale.  They are attending the ‘Learning to Sail’ course along with Mr Shorten, Mrs Turver, Miss Thompson and Miss Forster.  More courses are planned.  Please see any of the teachers for further details.
To view photos, please click here.


Year 7s County Cup Runners Up

Carmel Year 7 rugby team finished runners-up in the County Cup, played at the Northern Echo Arena on Wednesday 26 April.  To view photos of the final please click here

Y7 County Cup Runners Up


PE Dates for the Summer Term

Please click here to see PE dates for the Summer Term.


Outstanding Innings from Matilda

The Year 9 and 10 Girls represented Carmel in the Durham County Indoor Cricket Competition.  A standout performance was from Matilda Weir, who scored 73 runs not out in one of the group matches.  This was the highest individual score from any team in the competition.  The team narrowly missed out on qualification for the Semi-finals, finishing 3rd in their group.

County Indoor Cricket Competition


Year 7 Town Football Champions

After beating Hummersknott 3-1 in their final fixture of the season, the year 7 football team clinched the Darlington League title.  The team coached by Mr Summers and Mr Woods have now won all of their matches and are worthy champions.

Year 7 Town Football Champions


Carmel U14 County Rugby Runners Up

In the Cleveland County U14 Rugby Cup final, Carmel lost narrowly to Egglescliffe School, from Stockton 22 points to 12.  The match was played on the pitch inside the Northern Echo arena, home to Darlington Mowden Park RFC.  To view photos of the final please click here

U14 County Rugby Runners Up


Carmel U13 County Rugby Champions

In the Cleveland County U13 Rugby Cup final, Carmel beat Macmillan College, from Middlesbrough, 45 points to 15.  The match was played on the pitch inside the Northern Echo arena, home to Darlington Mowden Park RFC.  To view photos of the final please click here.

U13 County Rugby Champions


Year 7’s Finish Third in the Tees Valley Rugby Final

Carmel Year 7 Rugby Team finished third in the Tees Valley finals held at Redcar Rugby Club.  In the pool stages they topped their group by beating Hummersknott, Nunthorpe, Macmillan and drawing with Conyers.  Unfortunately they then went on to lose their semi-final in extra time on a ‘Golden Try’.

To view photos from the event please click here

Tees Valley Rugby Final


Lifesaving Awards Achieved At the Dolphin Centre
Twenty pupils from years 7 – 10 have just completed a 10-week Lifesaving course at the Dolphin Centre.  The course was led by Lifeguard Tom Ward, a former Carmel student.  There were 9 awards ranging from Bronze level 1 up to Gold level 3 which could be achieved.  The awards were as follows:
Bronze Level 2 -Tiana Pascal.
Bronze Level 3 – Nathan Rickets and Dominic Rickets.
Silver Level 1 – Nathan Diggle, Alex Gibbs and Wiktoria Stolarska.
Silver Level 3 – Matilda Spellman, George Thornton, Isaac Dickinson, Bertie Tate-Bridges and Daniel Mustard.
Gold Level 1 – Sophie Turver, Milly Anderson, Sarah Jordens, Anastasia Flaven Burnip and Olivia Halliday.
Gold Level 2 – Jessica Briggs, Sofia Vassilounis, Johnson Bache and Sarah Willcock.


Great Britain Call Up For Layla!

Layla Bell has been selected for the Great Britain athletics team, to compete in the World Catholic Student Games, in Lignano Sabbiadoro (near Venice), Italy.  The competition will be held from 2nd to the 8th of July.  Layla will contest the 100m, 200m and Sprint relay.  Well done Layla!

Layla Bell


Third Place for Year 7 Netball Team

The Year 7 netball team came 3rd in the Catholic Partnership Netball Tournament at Sport Central, Northumbria on 28th February where they met former student Leah Kennedy!


Carmel Ski Course to Falcade, Italy (February Half term)
Twenty-Six students from Years 8, 9 and 10 enjoyed a week of sunshine, in the Italian Dolomites, learning to ski.  They stayed in the Stella Alpina Hotel, in the beautiful town of Falcade, enjoying lovely Italian cuisine.  They each had 5 hours of instruction per day and by the end of the week, they could all ski down the mountain.

To view all of the photographs please click: here

To view Mr. Shorten’s video please click: here

For next years Ski trip please see Mrs. Smith in student reception for a letter.  The cost is £845.  For details of the trip please click here


Darlington Year 7 Rugby Champions
In the Darlington 12-a-side Rugby Tournament, Carmel won all of their matches, despite having only 9 players.  The shortage was because half of the team was away on a study visit to France.  They beat Polam 15-0, Hurworth 10-0, Wyvern 15-5 and Hummersknott 10-5.  They will now represent Darlington in the Tees Valley Tournament on 30 March at 4 pm, at Redcar Rugby Club.  The boys train on a Monday, Wednesday and Friday lunchtimes, with their coaches Mr Holmes, Mr Woods and Mr Hannaford.  New players always welcome.


Carmel Year 9 Darlington Rugby Champions
Carmel U14 Rugby team beat Wyvern Academy 40 – 0 to win the Darlington Schools’ tournament.  The competition was played at Darlington Mowden Park Rugby Club on Tuesday 14 February.  Carmel will now represent Darlington in the Tees Valley final in March.


Callum and Kyle Make National Final with County Team
Callum Webster (Year 13) and Kyle Davidson (Year 12) have enjoyed great success playing for Durham Schools’ U18 Football team.  Durham have made it to the final of the English Schools’ Inter County trophy, where they will play Essex.  For further information please click here

Callum and Kyle Make National Final with County Team


Pupils Can’t Wait For The New Hockey Pitch
Construction has started on the new hockey pitch.  Plans for the development of hockey at Carmel and School-Club links with Darlington Hockey Club are well underway.  The pupils are looking forward to developing their skills on the new surface.

New Hockey Pitch


Year 7s Runners Up in Town 5-a-side Tournament
The Year 7 football team were runners up in the Darlington Schools’ Football Tournament.  The event was held at Longfield School.


Carmel Win Catholic Partnership Cross Country
Carmel girls won the Catholic Partnership Cross-Country Championships and the boys were narrowly beaten by only 4 points, by Lanchester St.Bedes.  The event was held at English Martyrs School, in Hartlepool on a very muddy course.  To view all of the photographs from the event please click here.


It’s Lots of Gold for Carmel on the Trampoline!
In the Darlington Schools’ Trampoline Competition, held at Carmel on Thursday 9 February, Carmel won Gold in all of the age groups from Year 7 to Year 12.  Congratulations to everyone who took part.  The trampolinists will now go on to represent Darlington in the Tees Valley Finals.

Lots of Gold for Carmel on the Trampoline


England International Coaches Carmel Netballers
Ex-Carmel student and now Team Northumbria and England Netball player, Leah Kennedy, called into Carmel to lead a coaching session with our very talented U14 and U15 netball teams.  She proved very popular with the girls and is a fantastic role model to them.  It is hoped she will be back very soon.


Carmel Satellite Volleyball Team Play Acklam Volleyball Team
The Carmel Satellite Volleyball team, who are made up of pupils from Carmel College and the Education Village, lost 3 sets to 0 in their latest Teesside League Division 2 match.  They played some tremendous volleyball but were beaten by Acklam, who are all adults.  The points were close in all of the sets and the team continues to develop.  If you are interested in joining the team they train at Carmel on Thursday (3.35 – 5pm) and Friday (12.30 – 1.30pm).  They also have sessions at the Education Village on Wednesday (4 – 6pm) and Fridays (7-9pm).  Please see Mr Hannaford for further details.

Carmel Satellite Volleyball Team Play Acklam Volleyball Team


Year 8 Cricket Team
The Year 8 Cricket team played in the Durham County Schools U13 Indoor Cricket Tournament.  They narrowly lost all of their matches, but were very competitive in all of them.  Their coach Mr Summers, who is looking to develop cricket at Carmel, was extremely pleased with their performance and is looking forward to the future.

Year 8 Cricket Team


Carmel Headlanders Darlington’s Team of the Year
At the annual Darlington Sports Winners Awards Final, the ‘Team of the Year’ award was presented to the Headlanders Under 14 Netball team.  The team was original formed by Mrs Hannaford, for our pupils to play in club leagues and competitions.  The girls are now coached by ex-Carmel student, Natasha Levy alongside Sarah Lough, have had a very successful season and is mostly made up of Carmel students.   Well done ladies!

Carmel Headlanders Darlington Team of the Year


Darlington Sports Winners Award for Adam
At the annual Darlington Sports Winners Awards Final the special achievement award was presented to Carmel College student Adam Billany, 17, who, despite living with cerebral palsy and having to endure recent painful operations to lengthen and strengthen his legs, is an award winning yachtsman with Derwent Reservoir Sailing Club.  Adam, who is on the Paralympic performance pathway for sailing, is studying for his A’ Levels in the sixth form.  He combines his studies with regular training camps and competitions at the National sailing Centre, in Weymouth, in Dorset.  Well done Adam!

Adam Billany 2  Adam Billany 1  Adam Billany 3


Northern Schools’ Inter-County Cross-Country Championships
Megan Noble, Olivia McCready, Katie Noble, Mikayla Jordens and Daniel Boyer represented County Durham, at the Northern Schools’ Inter-County Cross-Country Championships.  The competition was held on a very testing course, in cold and wet conditions at Kirby Stephens in Cumbria.

To view the results please click here.

To view the photographs please click here.


County Durham Schools’ Cross Country Championships

Amelia Hunter (Minor Girls), Nathaniel Bell , Sam Dimelow (Minor Boys), Megan Noble, Sarah Wilcock, Millie Foster, Jessica Briggs, Jessica Kelly, Olivia McCreedy, Alice day, Eleanor Clulow (Junior Girls), Joseph Spellman, Daniel Boyer, Jack Myers, Harry Crawshaw (Junior Boys), Olivia Austin (inter Girls), Ryan Wells, James McAllister, Ethan Robinson (Inter Boys) and Lucy-Erin Hunter, Katie Noble, Mikayla Jordens (Senior Girls) all represented Darlington in the Durham Schools’ Cross-Country Championships held in Barnard Castle on Saturday 21st January.  The event was organised by Mr Hannaford, the County Durham Schools’ Cross-Country secretary.  Lucy-Erin Hunter (pictured left) comfortably won the Senior Girls event and was selected for the county as was Megan Noble (pictured right), Olivia McCready, Katie Noble and Daniel Boyer.  Congratulations to all of the Carmel athletes who ran.   To view all of the photographs of the day please click here

County Durham Schools' Cross Country Championships


Catholic Partnership Swimming Champions

Carmel swimming team enjoyed a very successful day at the Catholic Partnership Swimming Gala.  Carmel won the Year 7 Girls, Year 9 Girls and Year 9 Boys trophies, the Year 10/11 Girls and Year 10/11 Boys trophies as well as winning both the Girls and Boys overall competitions.  The event involving eleven schools was organised by the Carmel PE Department, using Sports Leaders from the sixth form and Year 9.  A special mention must go to the coaches who train the swimming team on a Wednesday morning before college.  They are Mr Briggs, Miss Coates, Alana Prior, Hannah Briggs, Jessica Briggs and Johnson Bache.  To view all of the photographs from the gala, please click here.



Daisy and Sarah into the Quarter-final of National Trophy
Congratulations to Daisy Appleton (Yr 10) and Sarah Clifford (Yr 11) who have been playing regularly for Durham County Schools’ U16 football team this season.  Having beaten Lancashire in the previous round, their next match will be against Worcestershire in the Quarter-finals of the English Schools’ FA U16 girls Inter-County Trophy.  This will be played in Bromsgrove on Thursday 16 February (Kick Off 2.30pm).  We wish them both the best of luck.

Daisy and Sarah into the Quarter-final of National Trophy


Catholic Partnership Badminton Tournament

16 Year 8 and 9 students represented Carmel in the Catholic Partnership Badminton tournament.  The event was held at the Louisa Centre in Stanley, on Wednesday 30 November.  To view photographs of the students please click here.


Carmel Runners Up in the Town Cross Country

Despite winning the Year 7 boys, the Junior Girls and Inter boys team events at the Darlington Schools’ Cross-country Championships, Carmel finished as runners-up in the overall championships, beaten narrowly by Hummersknott.  There were two individual wins to celebrate in Nat Bell (year 7) and Megan Noble (Junior Girls).  Congratulations to all of our athletes who gave their all, on a tough and muddy course.  To view all of the photos of the event please click here.

txc16y7b-50  txc16jg-60


Carmel Beat Marske in Local League Match

Carmel College Satellite Volleyball team beat Marske 3 sets to 2 in a tense match, in the Tees Valley League Division 2.  To view photos from the game please click here.  The team is coached by Scott Hailes and trains at Carmel on Thursday Evenings 4 – 5.30pm.  New members always welcome.


Carmel Win 3 trophies in the Catholic Sporthall Athletics Championships

Carmel Year 7 Girls and Boys and the Year 8 Girls all won the team events at the Catholic Sporthall Athletics Championships.  The Year 8 boys finished 5th.  The event was held at the Dolphin Centre and comprised of all of the schools in the partnership.  To view photos from the day please click here:

31138911265_78de483f99_b  30995298562_ec972063b2_b  31138911985_85e8ca20fd_b1


Adam Selected for County

Adam Brown (11J) has been selected for the Durham County U16 Rugby Team.  Many congratulations Adam.


Students Gain Leadership Qualifications

14 Carmel students took part in various workshops in the Tees Valley Young Leaders Conference, at Eston Sports Centre on Tuesday 15th November.  Thomas Dixon, Alfie Taylor, Tim Walsh and Sam Coleman achieved the award for inclusion.  Daniel Storey, Joe Leng, Ben Atkinson, Nathan Diggle and Archie Lyonette were awarded the Badminton England Leaders award and Olivia Campbell, Emma Burgess, Matilda Spellman, Kiera Williams and Chloe Lubuku achieved the Hockey England Leaders Award.


Carmel Inter-House Cross-Country Championships

The Inter-house cross country championships took place on the playing fields last week.  To view photos of the Year 7 and 8 races please click here.

Please click here to see the results.

y7ihxc2016-4


English Schools’ Cup Cross Country Round 1

The first round of the English Schools Cross-Country Cup was held at Preston Park (Stockton), on Wednesday 12 October 2016.  The results were as follows:

Junior Girls 5th – Sarah Wilcock 11th, Amelia Hunter 15th, Eleanor Clulow 23rd, Jessica Kelly 24th, Carmen Dell-Zotto Ascaso 47th, Keira Williams DNF.
Inter Girls 4th – Megan Noble 9th, Olivia Austin 20th, Sarah Jordens 30th, Daisy Appleton 32nd, Rebecca Butterfield 40th, Olivia Halliday 41st.
Junior Boys 9th – Michael Calabro 20th, Max Pearson 33rd, Isaac Ryans 45th, George Thornton 53rd, Davey Welch 60th.
Inter Boys 5th – Ethan Robinson 21st, Ryan Wells 25th, Daniel Boyer 27th, Ethan Fenton 33rd, Matthew Phillips 47th, Sam Berry 50th.

englishschoolscup1smallres englishschoolscup2smallrs englishschoolscup3smallres englishschoolscup4smallres


Carmel Swimming Club

The Carmel Swimming Club is open to all students and takes place every Wednesday Morning (7.15am – 8.15am) at the Dolphin Centre.  The sessions are led by Mr Briggs, Miss Coates and students Alana Prior and Hannah and Jessica Briggs.

swimmingclubsmallres


Carmel U12s Beat Hummersknott in County Rugby Cup

Carmel U12s beat Hummersknott 20 – 15 in the first round of the County Cup.  The game was keenly contested throughout, with Hummersknott, despite being 20-0 down at half time, fighting back well in the second half.  Carmel had a large squad of 23 players and they all contributed well on the pitch.

carmelu12rugbycupsmallres rugybycupcarmelu12smallres


Phillipa selected for England Squad

Phillipa Willis (Year 12) has been selected to train with England Cadets after an England Futures Programme with Volleyball England.  She also coaches the Carmel Volleyball Club, in the gym on a Friday lunchtime.  Well done Phillipa!

phillipa


Carmel Sixth form Netball Team Third in County Durham Tournament

The Carmel Sixth Form team, despite comfortably beating Queen Elizabeth Sixth Form College finished in 3rd place in the County Durham netball tournament, held at Polam School on Saturday 8 October.  They missed out on second place on goal difference, with the top two qualifying for the regional finals.

u14netballsmallres


Carmel Beat Longfield in County Cup

Carmel U14 rugby team beat Longfield Sports Academy 42 – 26 in the first round of the Cleveland Cup.  The game was contested by two well matched teams and was a good advert for schoolboy rugby in Darlington.

countycupsmallres


Matthew Comes 28th in National Final

Matthew Phillips, representing Durham in the English Schools Combined Events Championships, U15 Pentathlon finished in 28th place.  He ran 14.31 seconds in the hurdles, 8.14m in the shot, 5.46m for a personal best in the long jump, 1.64m in the high Jump and a new personal best in the 800m of 2:22.89.  The event was held in Exeter.  Well done Matthew!

28thinfinalsmaller


U14 Netball Team County Champions

Carmel U14 Netball team won all of their matches, in the Durham Schools’ Tournament, to be crowned County Champions.  The event was held at Polam School on Saturday 8 October 2016.  They will represent Durham in the Regional finals in North Shields during January 2017.

28thinfinalsmaller


Daisy and Sarah Selected for Durham County U16 Squad

Daisy Appleton and Sarah Clifford have been selected for Durham County U16 football squad to play against Cumbria on Saturday 8 October 2016 kick off 11:00 am at Frenchfields Sports Ground, Penrith, CA11 8UU.  Callum Webster has had a late call for the U18 Squad in the same fixture.  He will join Kyle Davidson in the Durham team.  Jamie Kilcran, although selected will miss it through injury.


Amanda Coulson Works With Sky Sports Project Teams

Students spent a day working with GB boxer Amanda Coulson as part of the Sky Living For Sport Project.  They learnt practical skills and the Six Steps to Success.  The students were from the Swimming team, who train at The Dolphin Centre every Wednesday, before college and The Year 9 Sports Leadership team who will be organising primary and secondary events across the region.  Amanda also delivered a motivational assembly to the Year 7s and 8s about her battle to take up boxing and the success it has brought her.

iphone-002  iphone-081  iphone-016  iphone-091


Kyle Davidson selected for County U18 Football Squad

Congratulations to Year 12 student, Kyle Davidson who has made it through a gruelling selection process to be called up to the County Durham U18 Football Squad.  Kyle will play his first match against Cumbria at the weekend.

Kyle Davidson


Carmel Year 9s County Rugby Tournament Semi-Finalists

dsc_3871  dsc_3768  dsc_3779  dsc_3783


Carmel Finish Third in Catholic Partnership Regatta

The Year 8 team finished third in the Catholic Partnership Regatta.  They won 4 races and where runners up twice.  The event was held at the Tees Barrage on Tuesday 27 September 2016.  To view more pictures of the day please click here

CP Regatta


Year 7 Rugby Team Comfortably Win their First Match

The Year 7 rugby team beat Polam School 65-0 in their first ever game, on the newly drained rugby pitch at Carmel.

Y7 Rugby Team